3 more wine and vodka factories are offered for sale
UzAssets announced the sale of 51% of the shares of Konvin JSC, 100% of the shares of Kibray Sharob LLC and 51% of the shares of Sirdaryo Vino JSC
According to the data published on the UzAssets website, it is planned to conduct the transaction through a competitive bidding process, open to all interested parties.
KPMG was chosen as a consultant for the privatization of wine enterprises.
The total production volume of Konvin JSC in 2020 amounted to 376 thousand decaliters, of which 273 thousand decaliters or 73% falls on the production of vodka brands, including "Kent", "Best", "Vipmen", "Vozdukh" and others. Revenue for 2020 amounted to 51.1 billion soums, net profit - 606.5 million soums, equity capital 7.7 billion soums.
The production capacity of Kibray Sharob LLC is 600 thousand. dal per year, in 2020 capacity utilization was 63%. The total area of ​​the plant is 7.0 hectares, in the Kibray district of the Tashkent region. The company has its own vineyards of 20 hectares.
The production capacity of JSC "Sirdaryo wine" is 302 thousand decaliters per year, and the processing of grapes is 2.2 thousand tons;
In 2020, the distillery produced 117 thousand decaliters of alcoholic beverages and 61.6 thousand decaliters of wine. Revenue for 2020 amounted to 12.6 billion soums, net profit - 981.1 million soums, equity capital 3.6 billion soums.
Will Uztransgaz soon emerge from losses?